Awards season continues with the BAFTA: British Academy Games Awards.

Although it feels like awards season is all-year-round these days, one of the biggest names on the circuit, the BAFTA: British Academy Games Awards, has announced its nominees for 2019.

We’ve compiled all the nominees and categories for you to peruse, and why don’t you have a guess at who might be a winner when the awards take place on Thursday, April 4, 2019.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT – 2019

  • DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
  • GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
Gris

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA Dice/Electronic Arts
  • DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GOD OF WAR Mike Niederquell, Todd Piperi, Leilani Ramirez – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Paul Mudra, Phillip Kovats, Dwight Okahara – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.
Battlefield V

BEST GAME 

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY Development Team – Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft
  • ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Yumi Yang, Shannon Studstill – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
God of War

BRITISH GAME

  • 11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Dan Efergan, Bram Ttwheam, George Rowe – Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
  • FORZA HORIZON 4 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/ Fireproof Games
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/ Team 17
  • TWO POINT HOSPITAL Development Team – Two Point Studios/SEGA
Two Point Hospital

DEBUT GAME

  • BEAT SABER Development Team – Beat Games/Beat Games
  • CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
  • DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Espositio/Annapurna Interactive
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
  • YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17
Beat Saber

EVOLVING GAME

  • DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: BEYOND Development Team – Frontier/Frontier
  • FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
  • TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Sea of Thieves

FAMILY

  • LEGO DISNEY PIXAR’S THE INCREDIBLES Pete Gomer, Dan Crossley, Nicholas Ricks – TT Games/WB Games
  • NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team17/Team17
  • POKÉMON: LET’S GO, PIKACHU! AND LET’S GO, EEVEE! Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company and Nintendo
  • SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NDCube/Nintendo
  • YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17
Overcooked 2

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • 11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Yoan Fanise, Dan Efergan, Lionel Lovisa – Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • LIFE IS STRANGE 2 Michel Koch, Raoul Barbet – DONTNOD Entertainment/Square Enix
  • MY CHILD LEBENSBORN Development Team – Sarepta Studio AS/Teknopilot AS, Sarepta Studio AS
  • NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
Celeste

GAME DESIGN

  • ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • INTO THE BREACH Justin Ma, Matthew Davis – Subset Games/Subset Games
  • MINIT Development Team – JW, Kitty, Jukio, and Dom/Devolver Digital
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
Minit

GAME INNOVATION

  • ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
  • MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
  • NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909              
Nintendo Labo

MOBILE GAME

  • ALTO’S ODYSSEY Development Team – Team Alto/Snowman
  • BRAWL STARS Development Team – Supercell/Supercell
  • DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • REIGNS: GAME OF THRONES François Alliot, Tamara Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial/Devolver Digital
  • THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
Reigns: Game of Thrones

MULTIPLAYER

  • A WAY OUT Development Team – Hazelight/EA Originals
  • BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA DICE/Electronic Arts
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/Team 17
  • SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
  • SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NDCube/Nintendo
  • SUPER SMASH BROS. ULTIMATE Development Team – Nintendo, Bandai Namco Studios and Sora Ltd/Nintendo
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate

MUSIC

  • CELESTE Lena Raine – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • FAR CRY 5 Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • GOD OF WAR Bear McCreary, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studios/Devolver Digitial
  • TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.
Farcry 5

NARRATIVE

  • FLORENCE Writing Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • FROSTPUNK Writing Team – 11 Bit Studios/11 Bit Studios
  • GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Dan Houser, Rupert Humphries, Michael Unsworth – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
Return of the Obra Dinn

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • DEAD CELLS Development Team – Motion Twin/Motion Twin
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • INTO THE BREACH Development Team – Subset Games/Subset Games
  • MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
  • SUBNAUTICA Development Team – Unknown Worlds Entertainment/Unknown Worlds Entertainment
Subnautica

PERFORMER

  • CHRISTOPHER JUDGE as Kratos in God of War
  • DANIELLE BISUTTI as Freya in God of War
  • JEREMY DAVIES as The Stranger in God of War
  • MELISSANTHI MAHUT as Kassandra of Sparta in Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • ROGER CLARK as Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2
  • SUNNY SULJIC as Atreus in God of War
Red Dead Redemption 2

EE MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)

  • BRAWL STARS – Supercell/Supercell
  • CLASH ROYALE – Supercell/Supercell
  • FORTNITE –  Epic Games/Epic Games
  • OLD SCHOOL RUNESCAPE – Jagex/Jagex
  • POKÉMON GO – The Pokémon Company, Niantic/Nintendo
  • ROBLOX – Roblox Corporation/Roblox Corporation
Fortnite